Irina Korina

CV

Born in Moscow in 1977. Graduated from Russian Academy of Theatre Arts in 2000 (faculty of stage design) and Institute of Comtemporary Art, Moscow. Took part in the Valand Academy exchange program (Sweden). In 2002-2005 studied in the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna (Austria).  

She takes part in exhibitions and works in theatre since 1999. In 1999 she was a laureate of theatre prize “Debut”. Three times laureate of annual Russian professional prize “Soratnik” (2006, 2009, 2012). In 2008 and 2015 received state contemporary art prize “Innovation”. In 2012 won Terna prize.

Solo Exhibitions

2018
Not Just about You, Winzavod Centre for Contemporary Art, Moscow, Russia


2017
The Tail Wags the Comet, Garage Museum of Contemporary Art, Moscow, Russia

2016
Destined to be Happy, GRAD, London, UK
Humiliated and Elated, XL Gallery, Moscow, Russia
1 2 3 Everything is Wrong, Alkovi, Helsinki, Finland
Temporary Phenomena, Art4 Museum, Moscow, Russia

2015
Magic Mountain, in collabaration with Svetlana Shuvaeva, XL Gallery, Moscow, Russia
ArtExperiment, Garage Center for Contemporary Art, Moscow, Russia

2014
Refrain, Stella Art Foundation, Moscow, Russia
Celebration, Special project for Manifesta 10, Saint Petersburg, Russia
Winter Crops, XL Gallery, Moscow, Russia
Scales of Desire, PLATO, Ostrava, Czech Republic

2013
Chapel, BAM-Brooklyn Academy of Music, New York, USA
Armed with a Dream installation, Central Exhibition Hall Manege, Moscow, Russia

2012
Burst out in Fires!, XL Gallery, Moscow, Russia

Demonstrative Behavior, Scaramouche, New York, USA

2010
Show Process, XL Gallery, Moscow, Russia

2009
Comma13, Bloomberg Space, London, UK
Installationen, Museum Folkwang, Essen, Germany
Installations, Moscow Museum of Modern Art, Moscow, Russia

2008
Invisible Distinction, Art-Strelka Projects Gallery, Moscow, Russia
Night Charge, XL Gallery, Moscow, Russia

2007
:)), XL Gallery, Moscow, Russia

2006
Positive Vibrations, XL Gallery, Moscow, Russia
Top Model, Contemporary City Foundation, Moscow, Russia

2005
Station Keeper, XL Gallery, Moscow, Russia
Acceleration, Dom Culture Center, Moscow, Russia
External Unit, ABC Gallery, Art-Strelka, Moscow, Russia

2004
Back to the future, XL Gallery, Moscow, Russia

2003
Urangst, XL Gallery, Moscow, Russia
Artists Portrait in Youth, Goethe-Institut, Moscow, Russia

2001
Camouflage, XL Gallery, Moscow, Russia

2000
29 Transformations, XL Gallery, Moscow, Russia

 

Group shows

2018
It’s Okay to Change Your Mind!, MAMbo, Bologna, Italy

2017
Viva Arte Viva, La Biennale di Venezia – 57th International Art Exhibition, Arsenale, Venice, Italy
Space Force Construction, V-A-C Foundation, Palazzo delle Zattere, Venice, Italy
The Travellers: Voyage and Migration in New Art from Central and Eastern Europe, KUMU Art Museum, Tallinn, Estonia
Inter Canem et Lupum, XL Gallery, Moscow, Russia
By White Thread, Peresvetov Gallery, Moscow, Russia
Reconciliation Here, VZ at Taganka, Moscow, Russia
Return of the Memory, HOME MCR, Manchester, Great Britain
Kandinsky Prize, Moscow Russia
The Work Never Stops, The special project of the Ural Industrial Biennial of Contemporary Art, Tyumen Museum and Education Association, Tyumen, Russia
Simple Feelings, Arsenale, Nizhniy Novgorod, Russia
Scary Tale, Ground, Moscow, Russia
Decorating the City, The Museum of Moscow, Moscow, Russia

2016
Observatory, the Special Astrophysical Observatory of the Russian Academy of Science, North Caucasus, Russia
Archstoyanie, festival of landscape objects, Nikola-Lenivets park, Nikola-Lenivets village, Russia
XL Projects, Cosmoscow, Moscow, Russia

2015
Balagan!!! Contemporary Art from the former Soviet Union and other Mythical Places, KühlhausBerlin, Berlin, Germany
Hope, Special project of 6th Moscow Biennale, Moscow, Russia
Her, CCA ZARYA, Vladivostok, Russia
Post pop:East meets West, Saatchi gallery, London, UK

2014
Kandinsky prize, Moscow, Russia
Art Prospect 2014 — festival of contemporary art, St. Petersburg, Russia
Moscow. Barocco, Triumph Gallery, Moscow, Russia
The Beauty of Disorder, GVZ Gallery, Belyaevo, Moscow, Russia
Above, Moscow Museum, Moscow, Russia
Manifesta 10, parallel programme, St. Petersburg, Russia
Prudential Eye Award, Suntec-City, Singapore

2013
Modern Art Museum: The Department of Labour and Employment, s
pecial project for the 5th Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art, The State Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow, Russia
Lost in Translation, Venice Biennale with the Moscow Museum of Modern Art, Venice, Italy
Moscow Mythology, Museum of Moscow, Moscow, Russia
Spaces of Exception, ARTPLAY Design Center, 5th Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art, Moscow, Russia
GOSZAKAZ, Center for contemporary art Winzavod and Pechersky Gallery, Moscow, Russia
Archstoyanie, festival of landscape objects, Nikola-Lenivets park, Nikola-Lenivets village, Russia

2012
Gaiety Is The Most Outstanding Feature Of the Soviet Union, Saatchi Gallery, London, UK
In an Absolute Disorder: Contemporary Russian Art, The Kandinsky Prize (2007-2012), Barcelona, Spain
Futurologia, Ecole Nationale Supérieure d’Architecture, Nantes, France
Angry Birds, Museum of Modern Art, Warsaw, Poland
The False Calculations Presidium, V-A-C Foundation, Moscow, Russia
2nd Ural Industrial Biennial of contemporary art, Ekaterinburg, Russia
Generation P, RussenKo Festival, Kremlin-Bicêtre, Paris, France

2011
Svoboda, Spazio Carbonese, Bologna, Italy
Necessary Art, Garage Center for Contemporary Culture, Moscow, Russia
ORTung, Salzburg Kunstverein, Salzburg, Austria
Russian Landscapes, Guelman Gallery, Moscow, Russia
Afghan-Kuzminki, Human Oratorio, Theatre.Doc at the 4th Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art
Kandinsky Prize 2011, Central House of Artist, Moscow, Russia
Infusion, Laboratoria Art & Science Space, Moscow, Russia

2010
Futurologia-Russia Utopias, Garage Center for Contemporary Culture, Moscow, Russia
Nevermore, Mac-Val Museum of Contemporary Art, Vitry sur Seine, France

2009
Russian Pavilion, 53rd Venice Biennale, Venice, Italy
Sketches of installations, XL Gallery, Moscow, Russia
New old cold war, Red October Factory, Moscow, Russia
Urban Stories, 10th Baltic Triennial, Contemporary Art Centre, Vilnius, Lithuania
Invasion: Evasion, Baibakov Art Projects, Moscow, Russia

2008
Russian Poor, River Terminal, Perm, Russia
News, Gallery Municipal Exhibition Center, Izhevsk, Russia
Fast Art 24, Winzavod Moscow Contemporary Art Center, Moscow, Russia
U-Turn, Quadrennial for Contemporary Art, Carlsberg Brewery, Kopenhagen, Denmark

2007
Arch-Town, Arch Shargorod Festival, Shargorod, Ukraine
Sots Art, Political Art in Russia, State Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow, Russia
Urban formalism, Moscow Museum of Modern Art, Moscow, Russia
I Believe, 2nd Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art, Winzavod Moscow Contemporary Art Centre, Moscow, Russia
Witnesses of the Impossible, Moscow Art Center, Moscow, Russia
Progressive Nostalgia, Centro per l’Arte Contemporanea Luigi Pecci, Prato, Italy

2006
Modus R. Russian Formalism today, Newton Building, Miami, USA

2005
Angels of History, Museum of Contemporary Art Antwerp, Antwerp, Belgium
Europalia Festival, Brussels, Belgium
main project of the 1st Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art, Lenin Museum, Moscow, Russia

2003
Horizons of Reality, MUHKA museum, Antwerp, Belgium

2002
Photobiennale, Central Exhibition Hall Manege, Moscow, Russia

2001
Dream team, XL Gallery, Moscow, Russia

2000
Photobiennale, Central House of Artists, Moscow, Russia
Valand Spring Exhibition, Valand Academy of Fine Arts, Gothenburg, Sweden

1999
Vinyl Bones, XL Gallery, Moscow, Russia
Theme: Moscow, ICA, Moscow, Russia
The Last Generation, Spider & Mouse Gallery, Moscow, Russia